Thursday, February 01, 2024
[…] Thursday, February 01, 2024

Closing Loopholes

 The Senate hearing on Wednesday attempting to hold the tech giants accountable for child safety on social media was a bipartisan effort. The senators were united in their outrage against tech executives, but whether they actually will do anything legislatively remains uncertain.

In that context, Section 230 from the 1996 Communications Decency Act once again comes to mind. To date, it is the governing law and it prevents the tech companies from being held liable for harmful content.

"No provider or user of an interactive computer service shall be treated as the publisher or speaker of any information provided by another information content provider." (47 U.S.C. § 230(c)(1))

Here are some of my previous thoughts on this critical issue from December 2020 in a piece titled, “First Amendment Alert.”

***

There's a headline in Monday's Post that reads "Trump Leaves Press Freedom in Tatters."